Election Results declared on 8th May 2015

9 May 2015

Parliamentary Constituency Results

North East Cambridgeshire

Barclay, Stephen Paul (known as Steve) Conservative Party Candidate  28,524

Charalambous, Andrew Lambrou UK Independence Party (UKIP)  11,650

Nethsingha, Lucy Kathleen Liberal Democrats  2,314

Rustidge, Kenneth Stephen (known as Ken) Labour Party  7,476

Scott-Daniels, Helen Mary Green Party  1,816

Ballot papers issued ? rejected papers 226  Turnout 62.66% 

Declaration of Result of Poll  

www.fenland.gov.uk/CHttpHandler.ashx?id=11659&p=0 

North West Cambridgeshire

Christian Peoples Alliance Fay Patricia Belham  190

Green Party Nicola Day-Dempsey  2,159

UK Independence Party (UKIP) Peter David Reeve  12,275

Liberal Democrats James Nicholas Sandford  10.927

The Conservative Party Candidate Shailesh Lakhman Vara  32,070

Ballot papers issued 61,290 rejected papers 180  Turnout 66.5% 

Declaration of Result of Poll www.peterborough.gov.uk/upload/www.peterborough.gov.uk/council/elections/Parliamentary-Election-North-West-Cambridgeshire-Declaration2015.pdf?inline=true

City of Peterborough

The Liberal Party Chris Ash  639  

The Green Party Darren Bisby-Boyd  1,218 

Labour Party Lisa Jane Forbes  16,759  

Liberal Democrats Darren Fower  1,774 

Independent John Fox  516 

UK Independence Party (UKIP) Mary Herdman  7,485 

The Conservative Party Candidate Stewart Jackson  18,684 

Ballot papers issued 47,254 rejected papers 177  Turnout 65.15% 

Turnout 64.9 %

www.peterborough.gov.uk/council/elections/elections-2015-parliamentary-election-results/

Declaration of Result of Poll  https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/upload/www.peterborough.gov.uk/council/elections/Parliamentary-Election-Peterborough-Declaration2015.pdf?inline=true

Fenland District Council Wards

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea District Ward  

Shane Alexander 

730

Elm and Christchurch District Ward (1)

Jane Feaviour-Clarke          

356

Elm and Christchurch District Ward (2)  

Tony Feaviour 

278

March North District Ward  

Andrew Crawford

805

March West District Ward  

Simon Robinson

440

Medworth District Ward   

Helen Scott-Daniels

40

St Andrews District Ward

Alex Oates 

167

Stonald District Ward  

David Lewis

205

Full results are available here: 

www.fenland.gov.uk/article/10376/District-Results

Fenland Town Council Wards

Coates and Eastrea Town Ward

Shane Alexander

539

Kirkgate Town Ward  

Anthony Clee

99

March North Town Ward  

Andrew Crawford                       

962

Octavia Hill Town Ward  

Sue Nicholson

267

Stonald Town Ward  

David Lewis 

336

note: A statement by Fenland's ERO concerning the 57 incorrect ballot papers issued is here: 

www.fenland.gov.uk/article/10647/March-North-Ward---March-Town-Council---Statement-by-Paul-Medd-Returning-Officer  

The Green Party is not petitioning the council, since the exclusion of this number of ballots won't have made a difference to the outcome. We have accepted the result as it stands.

Full results are available here: 

www.fenland.gov.uk/article/10380/Town-Results

Peterborough City Council Wards

Green Party candidates polled as follows:

Bretton North                               

Wendy Hirst                             

194

Bretton South

Sam Gibbons

67

Central

Alex Airey

383

Dogsthorpe

Nick Senior

83

East

Michael Alexander

236

Fletton & Woodston

Ian Tennant

511

North

Steve Wilson

141

Northborough

Sarah Wilkinson

179

Orton Longueville

Richard Horton

234

Orton Waterville

Colin Honeyman-Smith

319

Orton with Hampton          

Darren Bisby-Boyd

498

Park

Fiona Jane Radic

172

Paston

Roger Proudfoot

151

Ravensthorpe

Jo Weedon

87

Stanground Central

Jon Phillipson Brown

376

Stanground East

Ruth Fiddy

136

Werrington North

Cherry Beeby

209

Werrington South

Joseph Wells

107

West

Karen Lawrence

418

Full results are available here:

www.peterborough.gov.uk/council/elections/elections-2015-local-government-election-results/






RSS Feed Peterborough Green Party RSS Feed

Back to main page